Results 1 to 9 of 9

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: How to play Arcane Legends on PC

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question How to play Arcane Legends on PC

    I've been trying to play Arcane on my PC trough my browser but it freezes for about 10 seconds and goes back all the time. Would like to know the requirements to play this game on my browser. My PC is Pentium4 2.80 with 2GB of ram on WindowsXP and I'm using Flash 11.3.300.273, should I update it? Why can't I low the frame rates though Options as I did on my Android to help solve this problem?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    try enabling flags on the browser ..something with enable gfx accel ..stuff like that...
    google 'chrome flags settings' and it should pop up
    mess with thoese settings ...
    i forget really


    editt http://google-chrome-browser.com/tags/aboutflags
    i coukdnt find the specif but this site should have the link to get their
    you deff would need to enable gpu accel
    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by digitalbot; 11-29-2012 at 06:37 AM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm trying to play on Firefox by the way. If I don't solve this problem I guess I'll have to install Google Chrome to play this game.

  4.   This is the last Dev post in this thread.   #4
    Legends Team Producer Samhayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Spacetime
    Posts
    8,166
    Thanks
    246
    Thanked 8,019 Times in 1,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    23

    Default

    The Flash version of the game requires more overall horsepower, on average.

    If you find the performance poor, try playing the Chrome version. The Chrome version, in general, runs better (at least in my personal experience). Here's the link: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...ijnpojheoddido
    | | | | | | |

    Need help? Please visit our Support Website at http://support.spacetimestudios.com

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for all the help. I wonder why there were no PC requirements I could find for this game mentioning all of this.

    I got the game barely running through Chrome, it lags when I fully maximize the window but runs good when its resized, still better than Flash. I guess Flash was never meant for games, even Shockwave wouldn't be that bad. The only good thing about Chrome is that it doesn't require flash for EVERYTHING like every other browser.

    I will look for some smoother Windows games with the better graphics. I'm sure there are lots I could find of this same genre that works directly on Windows.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    when playing with chrome why i always fail to connecting to server but when using firefox or IE it's fine
    any idea dev?

  7. #7
    New Member Chezzyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    im trying to play on firefox but i cant see how the buttons /;

  8. #8
    New Member Rovic C. Sollano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    manila,philipines
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i cant play arcane legends on my pc , it saids that the graphics were broke ,, what should i do ?? plss help me ,, mine is nvidia geforce4 mx440 samsung ,, plss email me at rovicsoll@gmail.com

  9. #9
    Forum Adept Newcomx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in Paradise Pier . . .
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Play well using Chrome in windows 8 and now it freeze when playing after updating to windows 8.1. Any suggestions?
    Newcomx (Sorcerer), Newcomy (Rogue), & Newcomz (Warrior)

    AL Traders Association

Similar Threads

  1. Anybody quitting Pocket Legends to play Arcane Legends?
    By xxteargodxx in forum PL General Discussion
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 04-06-2013, 07:50 PM
  2. Why do you play Arcane Legends?
    By NiN in forum AL General Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 12-01-2012, 07:32 AM
  3. Arcane Legends Featured on Google Play
    By Samhayne in forum AL General Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-16-2012, 10:32 PM
  4. How I did, to play Arcane Legends.
    By Astrocat in forum Off-Topic Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-08-2012, 03:39 PM
  5. Will you play Arcane Legends?
    By Swimmingstar in forum AL General Discussion
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 06:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •