Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: Cannot see what I'm typing

  1. #21
    Member Shiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    130
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    65
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spell View Post
    This happens to me when I go to check other running apps like Kik or line.how I fix it is type an "invisible sentence" and the tap and hold where the text is supposed to be.Usually it will highlight the text to where it is now visible.i don't know if this will work for you but on Nexus 7 (latest gen) Works every time. =)
    hey thanks, this worked on Note 3

    Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
    "Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all."

  2. #22
    Senior Member Hiosahaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Middle Earth!
    Posts
    1,114
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    514
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    319
    Thanked in
    173 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Samhayne View Post
    You might try stopping the app and restarting it if you need to tab out and back in.

    I don't have that problem on my Samsung Galaxy S4 phone.

    If memory serves there have always been a few Android devices with this issue and it wasn't easily fixed.
    Hopped in today. This issue is still there :/ using GS4. I don't know why does it happen (I know the solution it to it), but it's pretty annoying since it happened quite frequently!

    What seems to be the issue?

    Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk

    "Remember, remember, the Fifth of November, the Gunpowder Treason and Plot. I know of no reason why the Gunpowder Treason should ever be forgot..."

  3. #23
    Luminary Poster Zylx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    5,718
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    500
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,216
    Thanked in
    936 Posts

    Default

    This happens to me allllll the time. It's definately not a problem with the server (if you take a screenshot, you will see the chat box), so it's an issue with the app itself. I usually press the home button, count to three, and go back to AL and it's fixed. If not, then i restart the app just as Samhayne suggested. It's an issue that occurred in the app-launch.

    IGN: Łʊƈɨɛʀ
    Join the Unofficial Discord Communities!
    Arcane Legends Discord Dark Legends Discord

  4. #24
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by twista123456 View Post
    my devices is galaxy s5 i switch to whatsapp how to screenshot on galaxy s5
    That guide doesn't show all the methods to take screenshots. This screenshot s5 guide/ has all of them.

  5. #25
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by twista123456 View Post
    my devices is galaxy s5 i switch to whatsapp how to screenshot on galaxy s5
    that guide is missing alternative methods to take screenshots on the galaxy s5, this one isn't...

  6. #26
    Senior Member Bigboyblue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    683
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    36
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    152
    Thanked in
    93 Posts

    Default

    This happens to me as well. Only on my android tablet. IOS does not have this issue.

  7. #27
    Member Atten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Lorien
    Posts
    190
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    51
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    19
    Thanked in
    16 Posts

    Default

    This happens to all my Android software devices.Please fix it.It's kind of annoying!

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    570
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    85
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    98
    Thanked in
    35 Posts

    Default

    It seems like I don't experience this kind of issue anymore at Android 4.1.2. Although, it is a serious problem at Android 3.2 (probably at all others lower than 4.0, too) and needs to be fixed.

  9. #29
    Senior Member epicrrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,385
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    274
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    318
    Thanked in
    202 Posts

    Default

    Just hit and "home" button then switch task to Arcane Legends again, should fix it.
    Kronos Divine Guild Development PICS HERE -- PVP VIDS HERE AL Retiree

  10. #30
    Senior Member Candylicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    581
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,525
    Thanked in
    974 Posts

    Default

    Bump. This exists on Android devices still. All of them.

    Enigmatic Officer

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. See what I'm typing, I think NOT!:/
    By Knockador in forum PL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2012, 11:27 AM
  2. Typing Bug.
    By EyeDreamUni in forum SL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2012, 02:54 PM
  3. strange typing out of box?
    By Skeletonlord in forum PL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 05:52 PM
  4. Cannot See What I Am Typing
    By Liathea in forum SL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-2011, 02:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •