Results 1 to 17 of 17

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: "Unfortunately , Arcane Legends has stopped..."

  1. #1
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default "Unfortunately , Arcane Legends has stopped..."

    I have a problem. When the new patch (2-3weeks ago) came i can't log in to game from my phone. I'm trying hardly to get there but when i'm authenticating to game the applications stops and send me this message " Unfortunately , Arcane Legends has stopped " .

    I tried everything. Unistalling , clearing cache , clearing data , restart , installing AL to my device and not the sd. Everything.. I repeated it for several times. It doesn't work. I also reset my device.

    What shall i do?
    Last edited by Justg; 11-27-2014 at 08:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Madnex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In my house.
    Posts
    3,433
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    510
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,449
    Thanked in
    654 Posts

    Default

    Make sure you do a clean re-install. Android or iOS?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Madnex View Post
    Make sure you do a clean re-install. Android or iOS?
    Yes , i cleaned cache and data + uninstalled AL and restarted my phone and still nothing.

    I'm using Android

  4. #4
    Senior Member Madnex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In my house.
    Posts
    3,433
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    510
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,449
    Thanked in
    654 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Titanium View Post
    Yes , i cleaned cache and data + uninstalled AL and restarted my phone and still nothing.

    I'm using Android
    Get a file manager app, find the .android_secure directory on the SD card and remove the .asec file.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Madnex View Post
    Get a file manager app, find the .android_secure directory on the SD card and remove the .asec file.
    I don't have any .asec file. I found android_secure but no .asec :/

    Thank you for your suggestion !

  6. #6
    Senior Member Madnex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In my house.
    Posts
    3,433
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    510
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,449
    Thanked in
    654 Posts

    Default

    Hmm try to clear game data/cache then uninstall the game, unmount SD, clear google play cache, mount SD, install.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Madnex For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Madnex View Post
    Hmm try to clear game data/cache then uninstall the game, unmount SD, clear google play cache, mount SD, install.
    It doesn't work still . I just tried that ... Very frustrating. It's not my device. Before the new patch came I was in the game and after the maintenance I couldn't log-in.

    Any developer should check this out.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    117
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,238
    Thanked in
    446 Posts

    Default

    Try to close any other apps/tsrs running to determine if its a conflict.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Ravager For This Useful Post:


  11. #9
    Senior Member Azemen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    529
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    171
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    52
    Thanked in
    34 Posts

    Default

    Also try emailing support saying that you have already tried these many methods, all of which did not work.

    Don't forget to include your device info.
    "Vision without action is a daydream. Action without vision is a nightmare." - Japanese Proverb
    IGN: Pureloot

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Azemen For This Useful Post:


  13. #10
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Azemen View Post
    Also try emailing support saying that you have already tried these many methods, all of which did not work.

    Don't forget to include your device info.
    They ran without troubleshoot steps for me. I tried everything.. I'm pretty sure it's not my device.

    I tried to log-in from an old android device and it works perfectly fine... One problem though : the screen freezes when are more than 4 mobs ( pve ) and also in clash ( pvp ).

  14. #11
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Any developer has a clue about this issue?

  15. #12
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Update: Today i downloaded the Arcane-LegendsTestServer.apk and it worked for me to log-in from my phone. I tried to do the same thing with the game itself and downloaded Arcane-Legends.apk, but to my disappointment it still isn't working.

    The test-server is on 1.2.3.0 patch and game on 1.2.3.1 patch. Like i said before.. The new patch is bugged and doesn't let me log-in from the same device. There is nothing wrong with my phone though. I really hope I can get some help from any of the developers who really care for their costumers. I can't play AL!

  16. #13
    Senior Member Appeltjes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,197
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    75
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    186
    Thanked in
    138 Posts

    Default

    Reset your device to the factory settings might work, be sure to back up though for if it wouldn't work.

  17. #14
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Appeltjes View Post
    Reset your device to the factory settings might work, be sure to back up though for if it wouldn't work.
    Did you actually read what i said? I already did that !

  18.   This is the last Dev post in this thread.   #15
    Developer - Inactive Samhayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Spacetime
    Posts
    8,420
    Blog Entries
    28
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    268
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8,791
    Thanked in
    2,086 Posts

    Default

    Hey Titanium,

    I know that you have worked through everything that our Support Team can suggest and we're all still stumped. You might also consider taking the device in to get checked out. I have tried to help customers in similar situations, only to find out later that it was a case of bad ram or in another instance a flaky network circuit on the device. Now, both of these instances that I'm remembering were iOS devices and it was easy for them to take them into an Apple store to get checked out and uncover the problem. Maybe you can do something similar with a phone or device repair store?

    Sorry to hear about your troubles playing.

    Warm regards,
    Samhayne
    Last edited by Samhayne; 12-03-2014 at 12:35 PM.
    | | | |

    Need help? Please visit our Support Website at http://support.spacetimestudios.com

  19. #16
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Samhayne View Post
    Hey Titanium,

    I know that you have worked through everything that our Support Team can suggest and we're all still stumped. You might also consider taking the device in to get checked out. I have tried to help customers in similar situations, only to find out later that it was a case of bad ram or in another instance a flaky network circuit on the device. Now, both of these instances that I'm remembering were iOS devices and it was easy for them to take them into an Apple store to get checked out and uncover the problem. Maybe you can do something similar with a phone or device repair store?

    Sorry to hear about your troubles playing.

    Warm regards,
    Samhayne
    Hello Samhayne,


    I followed your advice and I went with my phone to a repair store. They couldn't find anything wrong with my phone. But like I said it's not my phone as I suspected from the start. I will repeat what I said earlier again. I was in the game while the countdown started for the new patch update. When we all were disconnected and the update was done I simply couldn't log-in ever since. How could my phone get damaged in maximum 10 minutes?

    But I was able to log-in on the winter event test server that has the previous patch. I have to say, you guys had lag issues and I was one of the few people who didn't disconnect from the game when I was running elites. Maybe it's something on the patch that blocks my connection. I guess you guys made a few changes here and there and one of these changes might have inflicted my connection.

    Thank you !

  20. #17
    Senior Member Titanium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    1,968
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    298
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    722
    Thanked in
    332 Posts

    Default

    The last time I'm asking the devs to help me. I know you guys are busy.... but can't your really look into this ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •