Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 121 to 140 of 143

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: How to play Star Legends on Chrome

  1. #121
    Luminary Poster BodMaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hidden in the mist
    Posts
    5,667
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    472
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    512
    Thanked in
    421 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Klypso View Post
    Is there any estimated time of arrival on that happening btw?
    The Devs have got a running version. They want to flatten all the creases in SL Chrome before releasing it for PL.

    Though yours may work fine.. depending on the system you are using this is not always the case count yourself one of the lucky ones

    Still trying to comprehend how 2k+ can die from Barrels O.o

  2. #122
    Luminary Poster Skeletonlord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,605
    Blog Entries
    61
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    367
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    437
    Thanked in
    327 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barrington View Post
    i noticed that the remember password isnt working
    Remember worked for me.

  3. #123
    New Member Yukihime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Still not used to it.. But gonna give it another try today!! ^^

  4. #124
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I have been waiting for this for sooooo long! This is really worth the wait. Now I just need to find a better way to get used to the controls, apart from that, I'm all set and ready to level up and getting my kitty kitty pet! Common now, give me one, drop them like it's HOT! GIMME ME.... hehehehe

  5. #125
    Luminary Poster Ellyidol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Tyria
    Posts
    7,264
    Blog Entries
    10
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    182
    Thanked in
    89 Posts

    Default

    Is it me, or is the initial loading % (under the revolving circle indicating that it's loading) covered by your toolbar?

    Like here:




    Should I minimize my toolbar?

    Edit:

    Actually, CTRL+scroll out put it to fit the screen. Is this the right way?
    Last edited by Ellyidol; 11-14-2011 at 04:46 AM.

  6. #126
    Senior Member Barrington's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    the internet
    Posts
    510
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    41
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    22 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ellyidol View Post
    Is it me, or is the initial loading % (under the revolving circle indicating that it's loading) covered by your toolbar?


    Should I minimize my toolbar?

    Edit:

    Actually, CTRL+scroll out put it to fit the screen. Is this the right way?
    just hit F11 - it makes it full screen
    STS SUBREDDIT
    Reddit / Steam have claimed me and my soul. aka less Spacetime games

  7.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #127
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4,179
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,685
    Thanked in
    1,167 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ellyidol View Post
    Is it me, or is the initial loading % (under the revolving circle indicating that it's loading) covered by your toolbar?

    Should I minimize my toolbar?

    Edit:

    Actually, CTRL+scroll out put it to fit the screen. Is this the right way?
    It's because your screen is lower resolution than the default settings are intended for. You can either switch to full screen mode, or you can set it to a lower resolution by appending ?h=600 (for example, use whatever height you want) to the address bar.

  8. #128
    Luminary Poster Ellyidol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Tyria
    Posts
    7,264
    Blog Entries
    10
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    182
    Thanked in
    89 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barrington View Post
    just hit F11 - it makes it full screen
    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    It's because your screen is lower resolution than the default settings are intended for. You can either switch to full screen mode, or you can set it to a lower resolution by appending ?h=600 (for example, use whatever height you want) to the address bar.
    Thanks!

  9. #129
    Member Lazaras's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    136
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Just wanted to report with Native Client enabled zero problems on Cr48.

    The controls on the other hand... Take getting used to.

  10. #130
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Was just curious if this was optimized for larger displays at all? I have a 1920x1080 display I play on, but F11 and trying to readjust via appending h & w to address bar do NOT appear to work properly. It still displays it in a sort of windowed mode in the center of the screen. If someone can help me out here, it would be greatly appreciated!

  11.   This is the last Dev post in this thread.   #131
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4,179
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,685
    Thanked in
    1,167 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rayde View Post
    Was just curious if this was optimized for larger displays at all? I have a 1920x1080 display I play on, but F11 and trying to readjust via appending h & w to address bar do NOT appear to work properly. It still displays it in a sort of windowed mode in the center of the screen. If someone can help me out here, it would be greatly appreciated!
    For 1920x1080,
    http://account.spacetimestudios.com/...?w=1920&h=1080

    With that, there should be no decoration around it, just the play area should take up the entire screen.

  12. #132
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    MANY thanks. Oversight on my part. Didnt include the ampersand.

  13. #133
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Yikes! Your Native Client plugin is not enabled! Please type "chrome://plugins" in the address bar to enable Native Client support!

    What must I do with this?? XD

  14. #134
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I'll post a video 2marrow with all the controls to sl in the chrome browser

  15. #135
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,170
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    131
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    22 Posts

    Default

    I neve thought SL and PL can be played on Chrome

  16. #136
    Forum Adept Hellcurse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    433
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Samhayne View Post
    Go to http://www.google.com/chrome and install Chrome.

    Go to http://account.spacetimestudios.com/starlegends/

    Let the game patch up.

    Win!
    I tried but on chrome it says this computer does not support this application and installation has been disabled. HELP!!!

  17. #137
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi, coming from android I just got my PC up and running again today; I downloaded Google Chrome (Mozilla user =D )and I get this when I launch star legends:

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/27/brokensl.png/

  18. #138
    Senior Member Barrington's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    the internet
    Posts
    510
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    41
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    22 Posts

    Default

    try refreshing the page (F5)
    STS SUBREDDIT
    Reddit / Steam have claimed me and my soul. aka less Spacetime games

  19. #139
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barrington View Post
    try refreshing the page (F5)
    grrr :'( 5 days later and thats it? Reloading the page doesn't do squat =/ same error. Stops at 40% loaded for a few secs every time, then goes to 61% then up to 100%.

    ****** error. Really; no help? thx though barrington, at least someone (you=]) replied

  20. #140
    Senior Member Itoopeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    3310
    Posts
    2,996
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    54
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    154
    Thanked in
    133 Posts

    Default

    My old laptop is not running it without huge lag :S
    So im waiting downloadable version for PC. It should work.
    Last edited by Itoopeo; 06-25-2012 at 06:04 AM.

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to play Pocket Legends on the Chrome Browser
    By Samhayne in forum PL Player Guides
    Replies: 144
    Last Post: 11-04-2014, 03:10 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 03:23 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-18-2011, 12:30 PM
  4. Star Legends now on Chrome!
    By Skeletonlord in forum SL General Discussion
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 05:26 PM
  5. Chrome with Star Legends
    By alexjp in forum SL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 03:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •