Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 39

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: "Failed to initialize graphics" **FIX**

  1. #1
    Member Gazroast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    215
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    30
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Exclamation "Failed to initialize graphics" **FIX**

    Don't forget to thank me if this works for you..

    type into your browser bar: chrome:flags

    and ENABLE:

    Override software rendering list
    Overrides the built-in software rendering list and enables GPU acceleration on unsupported system configurations.

    This should already be ENABLED:
    Native Client

    Enable Native Client for all web applications, even those that were not installed from the Chrome Web Store.

    It will ask you to restart your browser down the bottom of the page.

    BAM!

    Hint: F11 button is chromes fullscreen option.
    Last edited by Gazroast; 10-26-2011 at 04:54 PM.

    SL -> Lvl. 40 Engi. - TOFASTFORYOU
    DL -> Lvl. 18 Vamp. - Sillynoob
    -> HTC EVO 3D & Google Chrome BETA 20.0.1069.1 m

  2. The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to Gazroast For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Forum Adept
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    481
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    21
    Thanked in
    17 Posts

    Default

    what do you mean google : flags ? where is this at?

    Dl:Rolocoaster lv25,Victoryrosel v21 Sl:Rolocoaster lv41Op, Jonsithegreat lv40 Com.,Jonsiofsparta lv40 Engi. Pl:Rolocoaster lv65 Pally, Jonsithegreat lv27 bear, Jonsithebird lv36 bird

  4. #3
    Member Gazroast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    215
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    30
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    updated for you buddy.

    SL -> Lvl. 40 Engi. - TOFASTFORYOU
    DL -> Lvl. 18 Vamp. - Sillynoob
    -> HTC EVO 3D & Google Chrome BETA 20.0.1069.1 m

  5.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #4
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,624
    Thanked in
    656 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rolocoaster View Post
    what do you mean google : flags ? where is this at?
    You just enter chrome:flags in the address bar of the browser. If you do it this way though, it's quite possible you'll run into crashes or things that don't look right, since you're allowing chrome to use a driver that google has determined doesn't work correctly with chrome. If it's supported hardware, you should really just use a supported driver as well.

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,323
    Blog Entries
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    533
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    199
    Thanked in
    105 Posts

    Default

    Thank you so much! It worked!!!

  7. #6
    Forum Adept ProSophist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Under A Rock
    Posts
    418
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    74
    Thanked in
    39 Posts

    Default

    You, good sir, are a genius.
    Totally worked out for me.
    Last edited by ProSophist; 10-26-2011 at 05:38 PM.
    Anybody can sacrifice a queen. The real trick is getting away with it.

  8. #7
    Forum Adept
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    481
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    21
    Thanked in
    17 Posts

    Default

    this totally solved my problem thanks

    Dl:Rolocoaster lv25,Victoryrosel v21 Sl:Rolocoaster lv41Op, Jonsithegreat lv40 Com.,Jonsiofsparta lv40 Engi. Pl:Rolocoaster lv65 Pally, Jonsithegreat lv27 bear, Jonsithebird lv36 bird

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    639
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    55
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    65
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Okay so I still seem to be getting the "Failed to initialize graphics, you may need to update your graphic drivers" message.

    I have these options enabled:
    - Override software rendering list
    - Native Client

    I am running chrome on my Mac OS X laptop.

    These are my graphics drivers details:
    GeForce 8600M GT:

    Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0407
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 3212
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Depth: 32-Bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Built-In: Yes
    Display Connector:
    Status: No Display Connected
    Which seems to comply with this: (unless I am missing something =s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Flip View Post
    Chrome on Mac OS X

    On Mac OS X, WebGL is disabled on:
    • ATI Radeon X1900
    • NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
    As I have "NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT" which is > "NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT" .... I think?

    Any ideas what the problem is and how to solve it ??

    Thanks
    Last edited by Trollee; 10-26-2011 at 08:19 PM.
    Trollee [41] Trollix [40] Trollex [40]
    Trolley [25] Trolli [20] Trolly [15] Trolle [10]

    <Fashion Police> <Twink Inc.>

  10. #9
    Member Gazroast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    215
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    30
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    Trolle:

    Did you make sure to hit save and restart the browser?
    And when you say enabled, under the options in chrome:flags it has disable in blue right?

    If all that is done, I would try to actually update your graphics cards here: http://www.spacetimestudios.com/show...-freeze-screen

    If still no luck, report to the Devs

    SL -> Lvl. 40 Engi. - TOFASTFORYOU
    DL -> Lvl. 18 Vamp. - Sillynoob
    -> HTC EVO 3D & Google Chrome BETA 20.0.1069.1 m

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    639
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    55
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    65
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gareth Roast View Post
    Did you make sure to hit save and restart the browser?
    And when you say enabled, under the options in chrome:flags it has disable in blue right?
    Yeah I am sure these options saved, I did relaunch the browser and the "Disable" is in blue.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gareth Roast View Post
    If all that is done, I would try to actually update your graphics cards here: http://www.spacetimestudios.com/show...-freeze-screen
    ^^ I am running on a Mac OS X so not really applicable. Thanks anyway =]


    What I don't understand is the graphics card issue. I have a "NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT" which surely would be better than a "NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT." Hmm... not sure where I am going wrong...
    Last edited by Trollee; 10-26-2011 at 08:26 PM.
    Trollee [41] Trollix [40] Trollex [40]
    Trolley [25] Trolli [20] Trolly [15] Trolle [10]

    <Fashion Police> <Twink Inc.>

  12. #11
    Member Gazroast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    215
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    30
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    The M in your Video card name usually means Mobile/Laptop version.

    That's a huge problem, because Google's chrome is not stable with ANY mobile card right now.

    *** If all else fails ***
    What I would do if I were you is try again with Google chrome BETA release(That's what I'm using) you can find it here: http://www.google.com/landing/chrome/beta/
    Its not always as stable as the.. stable release(Mine has never crashed though) and they have more options than the stable version.

    SL -> Lvl. 40 Engi. - TOFASTFORYOU
    DL -> Lvl. 18 Vamp. - Sillynoob
    -> HTC EVO 3D & Google Chrome BETA 20.0.1069.1 m

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Gazroast For This Useful Post:


  14. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    639
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    55
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    65
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gareth Roast View Post
    The M in your Video card name usually means Mobile/Laptop version.

    That's a huge problem, because Google's chrome is not stable with ANY mobile card right now.

    *** If all else fails ***
    What I would do if I were you is try again with Google chrome BETA release(That's what I'm using) you can find it here: http://www.google.com/landing/chrome/beta/
    Its not always as stable as the.. stable release(Mine has never crashed though) and they have more options than the stable version.
    Oh so it may be an issue because I am running on a laptop. I'll try downloading that version of chrome and let you know how I go. Thanks for your help!

    EDIT: Still getting the same message.. *sigh*
    No biggy, I'll just have to try it on my desktop Mac. Thanks though =]
    Last edited by Trollee; 10-26-2011 at 08:36 PM.
    Trollee [41] Trollix [40] Trollex [40]
    Trolley [25] Trolli [20] Trolly [15] Trolle [10]

    <Fashion Police> <Twink Inc.>

  15. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    dude this totally worked for me. +1

  16. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Online
    Posts
    539
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    29
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    66
    Thanked in
    48 Posts

    Default

    I too have the same problem on a osx laptop, havent found a solution yet. I will post when i have one.

  17. #15
    Senior Member Cahaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The Orthopedic Capital of the World!
    Posts
    4,995
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    419
    Thanked in
    303 Posts

    Default

    IT WORKED!!! THANK YOU X100,000,000!!! *giggling like a mad man*

    Visit the SL Lore thread for more knowledge on the history behind SL! (Click me!)
    Visit the official Infinite Union Website to join the tribe, hang out, or chat in the forums!

  18. #16
    Member Basswhole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Narnia
    Posts
    191
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    Omg bro ur he bomb
    Pocket Legends- Basswhole 71, Archey 66, Idodge 61 Warbird Twink, Butcher-fnord 27
    Star Legends- Gizmo 40, EBay 7
    Dark Legends- Walmart 20, Target 17

  19. #17
    Senior Member Fac3bon3s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    650
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    50
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    38
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Gareth if there was a way to give you a high five through the interwebs I would. Until then a little thanks from me is what you will receive.
    Facebones & Dethklock are proud members of Vengeance

  20. #18
    Junior Member Ultros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I've done this with the 2 laptops and 1 desktop in my household. None get past 99% screen

    Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

  21.   This is the last Dev post in this thread.   #19
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,624
    Thanked in
    656 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ultros View Post
    I've done this with the 2 laptops and 1 desktop in my household. None get past 99% screen

    Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
    What does the javascript console say?

  22. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    639
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    55
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    65
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    What does the javascript console say?
    How/Where do I find this? I've also not been able to get it to run properly yet and am still getting the "Failed to initialize graphics" message.
    I am running on a Mac OS X laptop with a NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT graphics card. Does the "M" in the graphics card indicate that it is incompatible with Chrome? Because I have read that a lot of people are running Star Legends on their laptops and I don't know what is different about mine.
    Thanks
    Trollee [41] Trollix [40] Trollex [40]
    Trolley [25] Trolli [20] Trolly [15] Trolle [10]

    <Fashion Police> <Twink Inc.>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2012, 11:14 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 07:08 PM
  3. Replies: 49
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 06:47 AM
  4. no "go to" bottom of mission "A Thousand Pelts" and "A Thousand Snowballs!"...
    By fw7forever in forum PL Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 06:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •