Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 53

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: Text box does not show text when using PiP

  1. #21
    Member Lc9R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    93
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by picklewickles View Post
    I found more issues with pip if you tap on the window, for example if you want to move it, it freezes the game untill you tap on the game then it continues like nothing happend

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk
    That's probably because it acts like you have switched between apps, when you switch between apps, the game freezes, so the same thing happens with PiP as well.

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lc9R View Post
    That's probably because it acts like you have switched between apps, when you switch between apps, the game freezes, so the same thing happens with PiP as well.
    There is a splitscreen option al and the other app works at the same time it that was also the case with pip it wouldn't have any problems

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jairus980 View Post
    This was reported before but now have evidence.
    Text will not show when using Picture in Picture.
    At first it is working but when change app multiple time or press the small picture and go back to AL (while PiP), them the text box start to bug.

    Picture as evidence on how it looks like.
    I do not recomment to use android pip as it causes trouble its just bad instead use youtube red or download this https://vanced.app/

    Its a modified youtube that supports pip and works better then the stock one

    Note: if you are not rooted, go to the link and download the one for non rooted users,

    If you have su also go to the link and select the root option.

    If you use magisk go to your magisk app --> repo --> look up youtube and you will find it just install it then if you get an install error with the non root or the su one then make sure to uninstall the previous youtube then try again if it still does not work then use a zip signer then it should work.

    Bonus: this youtube also blocks ads

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  4. #24
    Member Lc9R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    93
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by picklewickles View Post
    There is a splitscreen option al and the other app works at the same time it that was also the case with pip it wouldn't have any problems

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk
    The game freezes on splitscreen as well, if you try to use the other app, that's just an app tweak, there should be other apps too, that freeze when you try to do that.

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Do not forget to disable auto updates in the playstore otherwise the app gets overrided by the origional one + here is a screenshot of the installation process through magisk

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lc9R View Post
    The game freezes on splitscreen as well, if you try to use the other app, that's just an app tweak, there should be other apps too, that freeze when you try to do that.
    Ok i looked at it again:

    Both youtube red and android pip is causing this, BUT i did find out its not the problem of pip the chat just closes when you go to recent apps or just switch to another app for a sec this seems like a problem every android user has i think the game needs more optimization for background use

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jairus980 View Post
    This was reported before but now have evidence.
    Text will not show when using Picture in Picture.
    At first it is working but when change app multiple time or press the small picture and go back to AL (while PiP), them the text box start to bug.

    Picture as evidence on how it looks like.
    Ok if you use youtube to listen to music then just use the app i recommended you, if you use it to watch videos then do not touch it while chatting (you are allowed to move it but not directly tap on the pip window)

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  8.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #28
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,624
    Thanked in
    656 Posts

    Default

    Chat closing, and app not updating while a PiP window is focused is expected behavior and not a problem.

    The only problem here I've heard of that I currently care about is if you open the keyboard and the text input box is missing.

  9. #29
    Member Lc9R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    93
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by picklewickles View Post
    Ok i looked at it again:

    Both youtube red and android pip is causing this, BUT i did find out its not the problem of pip the chat just closes when you go to recent apps or just switch to another app for a sec this seems like a problem every android user has i think the game needs more optimization for background use

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk
    Rofl, are you even reading my posts? I already mentioned that above...

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lc9R View Post
    Rofl, are you even reading my posts? I already mentioned that above...
    Ok now i get it i did exactly like what you did in the video but no issue for me

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  11.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #31
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,624
    Thanked in
    656 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    Samsung devices weren't new enough - I'll put LineageOS 16 on a device and see if I can repro there.
    Well, I have no idea what to tell you - I now have a device with LineageOS 16 on it, and can't reproduce the problem there either.

    Only things I can think it may be related to are which keyboard and/or PiP app you're using. I'm just using the default keyboard and youtube app in PiP for testing.

  12. #32
    Member Jairus980's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    187
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    110
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    54
    Thanked in
    38 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    Well, I have no idea what to tell you - I now have a device with LineageOS 16 on it, and can't reproduce the problem there either.

    Only things I can think it may be related to are which keyboard and/or PiP app you're using. I'm just using the default keyboard and youtube app in PiP for testing.
    Problem is not YouTube, even Google Map that has PiP or anything that have PiP. It's easy to reproduce.

    We do it through YouTube;
    1. Open YouTube, and play any random video.
    2. Press home button and YouTube will go into PiP mode
    3. Open Arcane legend, open text box. (This part will not bug, it work normal and can see text)
    4. Double tap your YouTube's PiP on the screen to open YouTube.
    5. Press home button and YouTube go into PiP mode
    6. Open Arcane Legend again and open text box, (bug appear there)
    (If text still display, repeat step No.4)
    Last edited by Jairus980; 09-06-2019 at 12:43 AM.
    IGN: Jairrus
    Character: Warrior (always)

  13. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    Well, I have no idea what to tell you - I now have a device with LineageOS 16 on it, and can't reproduce the problem there either.

    Only things I can think it may be related to are which keyboard and/or PiP app you're using. I'm just using the default keyboard and youtube app in PiP for testing.
    I downloaded the stock google keyboard and i still didn't get the issue

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  14. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jairus980 View Post
    Problem is not YouTube, even Google Map that has PiP or anything that have PiP. It's easy to reproduce.

    We do it through YouTube;
    1. Open YouTube, and play any random video.
    2. Press home button and YouTube will go into PiP mode
    3. Open Arcane legend, open text box. (This part will not bug, it work normal and can see text)
    4. Double tap your YouTube's PiP on the screen to open YouTube.
    5. Press home button and YouTube go into PiP mode
    6. Open Arcane Legend again and open text box, (bug appear there)
    (If text still display, repeat step No.4)
    Did exactly what you said here still couldn't get the bug

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  15. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jairus980 View Post
    Problem is not YouTube, even Google Map that has PiP or anything that have PiP. It's easy to reproduce.

    We do it through YouTube;
    1. Open YouTube, and play any random video.
    2. Press home button and YouTube will go into PiP mode
    3. Open Arcane legend, open text box. (This part will not bug, it work normal and can see text)
    4. Double tap your YouTube's PiP on the screen to open YouTube.
    5. Press home button and YouTube go into PiP mode
    6. Open Arcane Legend again and open text box, (bug appear there)
    (If text still display, repeat step No.4)
    I looked for a pocophone rom for my phone on the xda but i couldn't find one unfortunately

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    732
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    418
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    72
    Thanked in
    50 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by picklewickles View Post
    I looked for a pocophone rom for my phone on the xda but i couldn't find one unfortunately

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk
    Aren't you using custom rom? And different model/brand? So technically, isn't it normal to not having the same problem? @-@
    Also wouldn't be normal if you had? @-@

    Sent from my Lenovo P2a42 using Tapatalk

  17. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    202
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tsuchii View Post
    Aren't you using custom rom? And different model/brand? So technically, isn't it normal to not having the same problem? @-@
    Also wouldn't be normal if you had? @-@

    Sent from my Lenovo P2a42 using Tapatalk
    Futumsh proven that neither stock android / one ui roms get the bug so now we need someone with a pocophone to see or he also gets the problem, if he does not manage to get the bug then its the problem of the device of jairus

    Sent from my SM-N935F using Tapatalk

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to picklewickles For This Useful Post:


  19.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #38
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,624
    Thanked in
    656 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jairus980 View Post
    Problem is not YouTube, even Google Map that has PiP or anything that have PiP. It's easy to reproduce.

    We do it through YouTube;
    1. Open YouTube, and play any random video.
    2. Press home button and YouTube will go into PiP mode
    3. Open Arcane legend, open text box. (This part will not bug, it work normal and can see text)
    4. Double tap your YouTube's PiP on the screen to open YouTube.
    5. Press home button and YouTube go into PiP mode
    6. Open Arcane Legend again and open text box, (bug appear there)
    (If text still display, repeat step No.4)
    I finally managed to get it to happen, though it didn't happen until after having done this about 25 times and then some suspend/resumes. At least I know it can happen on this setup, so hopefully can track down what's going on.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Futumsh For This Useful Post:


  21.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #39
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,624
    Thanked in
    656 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    I finally managed to get it to happen, though it didn't happen until after having done this about 25 times and then some suspend/resumes. At least I know it can happen on this setup, so hopefully can track down what's going on.
    Rotating the device once fixes it for me at least - still don't have a reliable sequence to make it happen in the first place though.

  22. #40
    Member Jairus980's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    187
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    110
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    54
    Thanked in
    38 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    I finally managed to get it to happen, though it didn't happen until after having done this about 25 times and then some suspend/resumes. At least I know it can happen on this setup, so hopefully can track down what's going on.
    Finally! and yes, its hard to produce the bug but able to find a repetitive step for ya.
    IGN: Jairrus
    Character: Warrior (always)

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Yes and No Text
    By Kaziscate in forum AL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2019, 08:54 AM
  2. Cut off text
    By Snowdager in forum AL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-20-2019, 11:32 AM
  3. No Xp Gain Text Bug
    By Youtuber in forum AL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2015, 09:06 PM
  4. Text
    By krazii in forum SL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 07:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •