Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: Re-doing skill points & un-leveling

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    42
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default Re-doing skill points & un-leveling

    When I enter a new area, sometimes the games takes away where I put my skill points. I've had to re-distribute them at least 5 times. This problem is occurring more frequently as I play. Also, twice after I got a new level, I was brought back down to my previous level and then earned it again with my next exp gain. Is this happening to anyone else? Is there a way to fix it? Thank you!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member TANKKAAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Down under!
    Posts
    1,798
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    430
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    246
    Thanked in
    160 Posts

    Default

    What lvl did this happen at?
    What device are you using?
    What Android version are you using?
    What are you smoking? (jk..lol)

    This is all important info to make sure you list when you experience a bug of sorts.. I can say that I'm currently at lvl 13 & haven't had any of these problems although I wish it would let me reassign my skill points without paying the 8 plat.... Haha

    Samsung galaxy S2
    Version 2.3.6

    Good luck

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to TANKKAAR For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    42
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TANKKAAR View Post
    What lvl did this happen at?
    What device are you using?
    What Android version are you using?
    What are you smoking? (jk..lol)

    This is all important info to make sure you list when you experience a bug of sorts.. I can say that I'm currently at lvl 13 & haven't had any of these problems although I wish it would let me reassign my skill points without paying the 8 plat.... Haha

    Samsung galaxy S2
    Version 2.3.6


    Good luck

    I'm level 14, and it's been happening every time I enter any area.

    I have a Samsung Galaxy S. I believe it runs with Gingerbread, although I'm not a big techie so I could be mistaken. :P

    I hear the reassigning skill points problem is one STS is aware of and working on. I just hope they fix it soon! XD

    Oh, what skill don't you like? lol

  5. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Happened to me once when I was lvl 6-7....having the same problem as lylaise....xperia mini pro v2.3.4...

  6. #5
    Senior Member Apostel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Euskirchen, Germany
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    44
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    67
    Thanked in
    31 Posts

    Default

    This happened to me just a minute ago. I entered auction room right after I levelep up from map earning xp from a quest. I got a levelup and a skill point. I went to use the skill point (usually you have 8 used skills points at level15) but then after entering new area it got automatically respcted and I had to set them new. But this time I only got 7! ;-( this is a major bug, please help.

    Android 2.3.6 HTC HD2 (Desite HD Rom)
    Apostel L76 Ursan | Diamantarrow L56 Avian_.
    Immortalcry L61 Elite-Undead | Pleasedontcry L32 Avian n' more..

  7.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #6
    Developer - Inactive Samhayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Spacetime
    Posts
    8,420
    Blog Entries
    28
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    268
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8,801
    Thanked in
    2,089 Posts

    Default

    Please list the name of the character this issue is happening on.

    We patched the game to prevent it from happening, but it looks like characters that were already in this state may not have been corrected (given the continuing reports about it).

    Thanks very much!
    | | | |

    Need help? Please visit our Support Website at http://support.spacetimestudios.com

  8. #7
    Senior Member Apostel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Euskirchen, Germany
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    44
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    67
    Thanked in
    31 Posts

    Default

    Ok at first its kinda funny. I used to test different skill builds. But now, after the 27*time resetted skills by this bug, its kinda annoying.

    DL IGN Darkapostel
    Apostel L76 Ursan | Diamantarrow L56 Avian_.
    Immortalcry L61 Elite-Undead | Pleasedontcry L32 Avian n' more..

  9. #8
    Junior Member irishwarlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default same issue

    My characters name is Familyjewels.

  10. #9
    Forum Adept Gaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    H E Double Toothpix
    Posts
    380
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    103
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Default

    lvl 13
    Name: gimboid
    Device Droid x
    android 2.3.3

    I'm having the same issues here. It started when I achieved lvl 13. My skills reset after every map change. before I went on a mission with no skills I would re-level after each map as well.

    hope there's a permanent fix for this soon, the missions are essentially unplayable like this...

    Thanks!
    G
    Last edited by Gaddy; 04-14-2012 at 04:20 PM.

    in game name: GIMBOID lvl 66 Archer Yeah, I'm SRINGY, Get over it!
    Totally indifferent member of FAIL
    INHALE RAGE EXHALE VENGEANCE...THERE IS NO FNORD

  11. #10
    Senior Member Apostel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Euskirchen, Germany
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    44
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    67
    Thanked in
    31 Posts

    Default

    Yes, every time I enter pvp, I am respecting. O.o .. 3energy missions I am skipping on purpose atm.. its really unplayable.

    Hope there is a fix soon.

    - Darkapostel
    Apostel L76 Ursan | Diamantarrow L56 Avian_.
    Immortalcry L61 Elite-Undead | Pleasedontcry L32 Avian n' more..

  12. #11
    Junior Member ThousandSun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New York, Queens
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default Seriously u Guys!

    Ya me too it getting tiring, I lost time on my elixers or if im in group runs kills and gear! If they gona make ppl pay for everything at least have everything running correctly.

    P.S : My DL name is "Stake" *Stab Stab*
    Last edited by ThousandSun; 04-14-2012 at 07:18 PM.

  13. #12
    Senior Member Apostel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Euskirchen, Germany
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    44
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    67
    Thanked in
    31 Posts

    Default

    Found another major bug.. check out my video in bug forum.
    Apostel L76 Ursan | Diamantarrow L56 Avian_.
    Immortalcry L61 Elite-Undead | Pleasedontcry L32 Avian n' more..

  14. #13
    Senior Member Mitchturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,384
    Blog Entries
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    750
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    541
    Thanked in
    351 Posts

    Default

    This is happening to me too. Ign. Is Mitchturbo.
    Please fix this STS pweaase :-)
    Happening every time I enter a lvl and the town.
    "Still Retired but casually dueling in PvP from Time to Time"
    EXTREME BOSS SLAYERS Are Back!
    Wanting a signature? Send me a Pm (SL credits only)

  15. #14
    Junior Member Trebouchet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    AZ, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    ME TOO! Trebouchet... level 13 (went back to 12 once)... got 3 free and unexpected respecs so far and had to reequip once.
    I'm on a Kindle Fire, system version 6.3. EDIT: Also happens on my Epic 4G, 2.3.6
    It just started happening to me today.

    NICE NEW SIG MITCH!
    Last edited by Trebouchet; 04-15-2012 at 05:49 PM. Reason: tried my phone too

    <PL level 57 Archer>---<SL level 40 Operative>---<DL level 21 Vampire>
    Thanks to Mitchturbo for the awesome signature! Check out his thread!

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Trebouchet For This Useful Post:


  17. #15
    Senior Member Apostel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Euskirchen, Germany
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    44
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    67
    Thanked in
    31 Posts

    Default

    Got kinda used to this lol. Every time I join ctf I use different skill build then pve. But, still is annoying ...
    Apostel L76 Ursan | Diamantarrow L56 Avian_.
    Immortalcry L61 Elite-Undead | Pleasedontcry L32 Avian n' more..

  18. #16
    Senior Member Cahaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The Orthopedic Capital of the World!
    Posts
    4,995
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    419
    Thanked in
    303 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Apostel:620404
    Got kinda used to this lol. Every time I join ctf I use different skill build then pve. But, still is annoying ...
    Free respecting lol

    Visit the SL Lore thread for more knowledge on the history behind SL! (Click me!)
    Visit the official Infinite Union Website to join the tribe, hang out, or chat in the forums!

  19. #17
    Forum Adept Gaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    H E Double Toothpix
    Posts
    380
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    103
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Default

    I guess this bug was not diced in the latest update?
    Must be a tricky one...

    in game name: GIMBOID lvl 66 Archer Yeah, I'm SRINGY, Get over it!
    Totally indifferent member of FAIL
    INHALE RAGE EXHALE VENGEANCE...THERE IS NO FNORD

  20. #18
    Junior Member Trebouchet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    AZ, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Seems to be "fixed" now, but autospecingis back on and i don' t see how to turn it off again. It did put the old points where i last put them before it autospeced the new point...

    <PL level 57 Archer>---<SL level 40 Operative>---<DL level 21 Vampire>
    Thanks to Mitchturbo for the awesome signature! Check out his thread!

  21. #19
    Senior Member Aneheazatek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    773
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    24
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    11
    Thanked in
    9 Posts

    Default

    Ign : Lone
    Situation : When i enter CTF.
    Device i used : Google Chrome.
    I was already lv 20 when i entered CTF. However , once i enter CTF , it reset back to lv 19 and all skill point reset.

  22. #20
    Forum Adept Gaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    H E Double Toothpix
    Posts
    380
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    103
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Default

    Is this issue still happening to anyone else?

    I'm still affected, and I gotta tell you, with the relative shortness of the 3d missions, it makes playing this game a real bore
    I get half skilled up, and my mates have already hit the better part of the dungeon!

    in game name: GIMBOID lvl 66 Archer Yeah, I'm SRINGY, Get over it!
    Totally indifferent member of FAIL
    INHALE RAGE EXHALE VENGEANCE...THERE IS NO FNORD

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. The Case of the Disappearing Stat Points or How to Disable Auto-Leveling
    By CanonicalKoi in forum SL General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 04:17 PM
  2. where to put skill points
    By mejslll in forum PL Player vs. Player Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 01:35 AM
  3. Too many skill points ?
    By random1102 in forum PL Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 10:00 PM
  4. Where should I use my last few skill points...?
    By Spiritualist in forum PL General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 03:45 PM
  5. 31-35 : Skill points?
    By Zeya in forum PL General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 08:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •