Results 1 to 12 of 12

  Click here to go to the first Dev post in this thread.   Thread: Screen freezes everytime I fight the Robo SHark boss

  1. #1
    Member Synergia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    190
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    53
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Default Screen freezes everytime I fight the Robo SHark boss

    it happened 4 times already, my guild mates say it works fine for them, I believe it because I play on pc and they are not..

  2.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #2
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,258
    Thanked in
    1,469 Posts

    Default

    Check the javascript console, and see if it says anything there when it happens.

  3. #3
    Senior Member arcanefid's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,527
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    153
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    819
    Thanked in
    393 Posts

    Default

    +1.

    Using Google Chrome on PC. Screen freezing during the fight. Happens also when watching.

  4. #4
    Member Ygadaikto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Russia,Volgograd region
    Posts
    73
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    50
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    24 Posts

    Default

    screen bug after half hp on boss

  5.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #5
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,258
    Thanked in
    1,469 Posts

    Default

    ... don't need more commentary unless it's what I already asked for.

  6. #6
    Senior Member arcanefid's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,527
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    153
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    819
    Thanked in
    393 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    ... don't need more commentary unless it's what I already asked for.
    Lol. Went to try once and see what the console says, it didn't freeze now. But it will probs freeze again later so I'll keep trying.

  7. #7
    Member Ygadaikto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Russia,Volgograd region
    Posts
    73
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    50
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    24 Posts

    Default

    loader-30.js:37 exception thrown: TypeError: Failed to set the 'value' property on 'AudioParam': The provided float value is non-finite.,TypeError: Failed to set the 'value' property on 'AudioParam': The provided float value is non-finite.
    at Object.updateSourceRate (blob:https://account.spacetimestudios.com...09a38:1:107598)
    at Object.updateSourceSpace (blob:https://account.spacetimestudios.com...09a38:1:107222)
    at Object.setSourceParam (blob:https://account.spacetimestudios.com...09a38:1:115392)
    at _alSourcefv (blob:https://account.spacetimestudios.com...09a38:1:125933)
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[18616]:0x379e94
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15282]:0x2d8768
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15947]:0x2f5b6c
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15953]:0x2f5c9c
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15416]:0x2dea7f
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15414]:0x2de5bb
    printErr @ loader-30.js:37
    cb48e889-2ce6-4cea-ba6e-9a513f209a38:1 Uncaught TypeError: Failed to set the 'value' property on 'AudioParam': The provided float value is non-finite.
    at Object.updateSourceRate (cb48e889-2ce6-4cea-ba6e-9a513f209a38:1)
    at Object.updateSourceSpace (cb48e889-2ce6-4cea-ba6e-9a513f209a38:1)
    at Object.setSourceParam (cb48e889-2ce6-4cea-ba6e-9a513f209a38:1)
    at _alSourcefv (cb48e889-2ce6-4cea-ba6e-9a513f209a38:1)
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[18616]:0x379e94
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15282]:0x2d8768
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15947]:0x2f5b6c
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15953]:0x2f5c9c
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15416]:0x2dea7f
    at <anonymous>:wasm-function[15414]:0x2de5bb
    cb48e889-2ce6-4cea-ba6e-9a513f209a38:1 [Intervention] Unable to preventDefault inside passive event listener due to target being treated as passive. See https://www.chromestatus.com/features/6662647093133312

  8.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #8
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,258
    Thanked in
    1,469 Posts

    Default

    Thanks, that's what I needed, will track it down.

  9.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #9
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,258
    Thanked in
    1,469 Posts

    Default

    In the meantime, if you turn off sound for this fight I think it will avoid the issue.

  10.   Click here to go to the next Dev post in this thread.   #10
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,258
    Thanked in
    1,469 Posts

    Default

    What browser and platform are people on that have this issue? I haven't been able to reproduce the problem.

  11. #11
    Member Ygadaikto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Russia,Volgograd region
    Posts
    73
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    50
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    24 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Futumsh View Post
    What browser and platform are people on that have this issue? I haven't been able to reproduce the problem.
    Yandex browser, windows 10

  12.   This is the last Dev post in this thread.   #12
    Spacetime Studios Dev Futumsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,094
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,258
    Thanked in
    1,469 Posts

    Default

    Possible fix for this is up if you refresh your browser. If it still happens after that, please let me know and post the js log again.

Similar Threads

  1. Screen Jumping / TDM Freezes
    By Twerk in forum AL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-27-2016, 05:50 AM
  2. How do I fix the screen freezes?
    By Overweightank in forum AL General Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-22-2015, 10:27 AM
  3. bug unlocking elite levels (freezes machine on loading screen)
    By Fastasia in forum AL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 05:15 PM
  4. Game freezes at character screen!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    By ninjaduck in forum SL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 03:53 AM
  5. Game freezes on character screen
    By Challa in forum SL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 09:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •