Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [guide]full-fullscreen

  1. #1
    New Member Dozel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default [guide]full-fullscreen

    This is guide for all who's playing AL from PC when mobile is on charger
    All troubles for me is AL in Chrome running only in 1024x768 resolution and F11 dont do changes as well...
    I'll be your's medic for enjoy really full screen for any monitor resolution.
    No programms, scam and other bad things. Only Chrome live "css" editing!

    1. Run AL.
    2. On page press hotkey CTRL+SHIFT+I or RighMouse Click -> Look element code
    3. find <head></head> and expand it.
    4. Click on "css/minimal-1.css"
    5. In new window delete this in div#background{} :
    top:50%;
    margin-top:-525px;

    6. In this box replace:
    div#container
    {
    position:fixed;
    width:1024px; <--- 1024 = your screen width resolution like... 1366 or 1680 ... i dont know -) u know best
    height:768px; <--- 768 = your height resolution like ... 768 ... 900 u know best of me )
    top:50%; <--- delete this or place 0%
    left:50%; <---delete this or place 0%
    margin-top:-384px; <--- delete this or place 0px
    margin-left:-512px; <--- delete this or place 0px
    overflow:visible; <-- dont touch
    }
    7. Dont Forget to hit "F11" if u have Chrome... or other Browser -> Fullscreen mode
    8. Happy new year!

    P.S - Sometimes i expirienced some lags with "WASD" but last .. 50 starts of AL all runs fine... without FPS troubles...


    ----------------

    Greencrow below has another way to do it too:

    There's an easy way to do it.

    Normal AL browser is just like this -> http://account.spacetimestudios.com/arcanelegends

    But if you add -> [ /?w=value&h=value ] in the link it should adjust , it depends on your monitor size.
    Ex: My monitor size is 1400wx900h . So, I just added those values in the link. It should look like this
    -> http://account.spacetimestudios.com/.../?w=1110&h=875

    If i placed 1400x900 it's big enough so I just adjusted it to 1110x875 and successfully made it fullscreen.

    Try this one

    Don't forget to hit f11!
    Last edited by Samhayne; 05-03-2013 at 11:57 AM.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Dozel For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    82
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    Why not just adjust the size of the game in chrome browser options instead of all this trouble?

    Im confused...

  4. #3
    Senior Member Jcyee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2,641
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    104
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    176
    Thanked in
    149 Posts

    Default

    Nice guide!
    Jcyee: 76 PL Bear | 41 AL Warrior | 36 DL Vampire

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Jcyee For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks! Very nice! I had to make an additional change to get it to work. Beside the "css/minimal-1.css" stylesheet information (under <head>) I had to change Media="all and (max-height:1280px)" to my max resolution height.

  7. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,472
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    133
    Thanked in
    97 Posts

    Default

    Why dont you just click f11?

  8. #6
    Senior Member Greencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    UBEC
    Posts
    1,461
    Blog Entries
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    141
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    151
    Thanked in
    97 Posts

    Default

    There's an easy way to do it.

    Normal AL browser is just like this -> http://account.spacetimestudios.com/arcanelegends

    But if you add -> [ /?w=value&h=value ] in the link it should adjust , it depends on your monitor size.
    Ex: My monitor size is 1400wx900h . So, I just added those values in the link. It should look like this
    -> http://account.spacetimestudios.com/.../?w=1110&h=875

    If i placed 1400x900 it's big enough so I just adjusted it to 1110x875 and successfully made it fullscreen.

    Try this one

    Don't forget to hit f11!
    Last edited by Greencrow; 05-03-2013 at 11:39 AM.
    ^ Battle Dragons IGN

    Et tu, brute?

  9. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Greencrow For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Senior Member Greencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    UBEC
    Posts
    1,461
    Blog Entries
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    141
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    151
    Thanked in
    97 Posts

    Default

    Name:  RGuLTY7l52qa-Ruw7Ifu9rs_3_NH80hxVCEM7pBMQhw.jpg
Views: 1417
Size:  147.0 KB


    Quite good, isn't it?
    ^ Battle Dragons IGN

    Et tu, brute?

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Greencrow For This Useful Post:


  12. #8
    Luminary Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Hall of Retired Legends
    Posts
    5,182
    Blog Entries
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    859
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,079
    Thanked in
    584 Posts

    Default

    Also pressing Ctrl+'+' key zooms in, just saying.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Alhuntrazeck For This Useful Post:


  14. #9
    Member sc0tt nai1z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    59
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Thanks for the info.

  15. #10
    Senior Member Zanpakuto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    607
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    164
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    39
    Thanked in
    30 Posts

    Default

    this is so awesome, I don't know why it isn't like this from STS!! I play it now at max resolution! I find that not having the border at all around the screen makes clicking the menus much easier as it eliminates the gap altogether! Game controller pad FTW!

    Last edited by Zanpakuto; 05-17-2013 at 03:21 AM.

  16. #11
    Senior Member Limsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,090
    Blog Entries
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    832
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,187
    Thanked in
    552 Posts

    Default

    I'm so envious of your setup guys.. can't do anything nice with an iPad :/
    duck dynasty falls

  17. #12
    Senior Member Zanpakuto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    607
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    164
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    39
    Thanked in
    30 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Limsyoker View Post
    I'm so envious of your setup guys.. can't do anything nice with an iPad :/
    My wrists start getting tired from gaming on tablets because of the weight! I'm borderline considering hooking it up to the TV and gaming on the sofa lol!

    Just invest in a $20 game pad! I dug mine out from 10years ago and still works great!

Similar Threads

  1. Guide/Tips to "Full Party PVE Mob Runs"
    By Skeokateva in forum PL Player Guides
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 01:03 PM
  2. Fullscreen any one? :)
    By ozracing in forum SL Technical Issues and Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2012, 04:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •