Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Arcane Legends PC players

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Arcane Legends PC players

    Hello,

    Wich browser do you guys prefer?
    I normally play it on Google Chrome, but I tested it on Firefox and it laggs me more there.

  2. #2
    Member SouLBlizzard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Google chrome

  3. #3
    Member Prototypedwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    On my airship
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts

    Default Arcane Legends PC players

    Haven't tried firefox yet, Chrome works just fine for me.
    add me on steam:http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198053834348
    AL ign: Neutronius [War] Pixelcrusher [Rog] Hyperious [Sorc] PL: Prototypedwar [main] (+ a few alts)

  4. #4
    Forum Adept Jessicazx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts

    Default

    I usually play on my tablet but if i were to play on the browser, i'd use chrome
    #nerfwarrior2013

  5. #5
    Senior Member Dreuefesie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    STRAYA
    Posts
    814
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 111 Times in 68 Posts

    Default Arcane Legends PC players

    Chrome all the way!


    Just an average signature

  6. #6
    Banned TheStoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 53 Times in 40 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dreuefesie View Post
    Chrome all the way!
    Yup, pc using chrome when playing intensely....tablet for merching.

  7. #7
    Banned Mysticaleagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2,977
    Thanks
    296
    Thanked 587 Times in 384 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Use Chrome, there's also a feature to fit the game in the whole screen!

    Check support site, and search for ''fit screen Arcane Legends''.

    It feels like you just downloaded Arcane Legends FOR the computer. It's awesome! Full screen!

  8. #8
    Member Prototypedwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    On my airship
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts

    Default Arcane Legends PC players

    Press f11 while in chrome to get fullscreen.
    add me on steam:http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198053834348
    AL ign: Neutronius [War] Pixelcrusher [Rog] Hyperious [Sorc] PL: Prototypedwar [main] (+ a few alts)

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Prototypedwar For This Useful Post:


  10. #9
    Banned Mysticaleagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2,977
    Thanks
    296
    Thanked 587 Times in 384 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Prototypedwar View Post
    Press f11 while in chrome to get fullscreen.
    No, not this. This only puts the BROWSER in full screen. You can play Arcane Legends in full screen, like if your computer's screen was a tablet.

    I mean, if your screen / display is 1280x860 then Arcane Legends will be too.

  11. #10
    Junior Member Vips李's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    China
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    All Use
    ArcaneLegends Name Aracaneminilv26 Arcaneviplv24
    DarkLegends Name Darkminilv30
    PocketLegends Name Pocketminilv71 Pokerobberlv74 Usateazaflv71

  12. #11
    Senior Member Greencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    UBEC
    Posts
    1,457
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked 147 Times in 96 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MysticalEagle View Post
    Use Chrome, there's also a feature to fit the game in the whole screen!

    Check support site, and search for ''fit screen Arcane Legends''.

    It feels like you just downloaded Arcane Legends FOR the computer. It's awesome! Full screen!
    Boss, I can't find that "support" you're saying .. could you plz address me to that? very thanks! ^_^

  13. #12
    Senior Member Vildax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 45 Times in 33 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ranran749 View Post
    Boss, I can't find that "support" you're saying .. could you plz address me to that? very thanks! ^_^
    http://support.spacetimestudios.com/...nge-it-to-fit-

    Interested in joining <The Community Guild>? Click Here

  14. #13
    Banned Mysticaleagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2,977
    Thanks
    296
    Thanked 587 Times in 384 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ranran749 View Post
    Boss, I can't find that "support" you're saying .. could you plz address me to that? very thanks! ^_^
    This,

    Depending on your screen size, playing Spacetime Games via the Chrome Browser may or may not fit. You might also want to increase the size of the game display to better fit a large monitor. Here's how you can do it.

    Full Screen the Browser: Hit F11 to full screen the browser. This might work for some configurations.

    Adjust the game screen render size. You can append height and/or width codes to the end of the URL to tell the game to change the size of the display. Here is how you do it.

    Say you are playing Pocket Legends and you want it to fit to a 800x600 laptop screen. The URL in your browser bar that you'll see when you go to play is http://account.spacetimestudios.com/pocketlegends/ Just add ?h= and ?w= or ?h=&w= with the correct size for the height after the ?h= and the correct size for the width after the ?w= So, for an 800 wide by 600 high screen the URL in the browser bar would be http://account.spacetimestudios.com/...ds?w=800&h=600


    Good luck!

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mysticaleagle For This Useful Post:


  16. #14
    Senior Member Dreuefesie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    STRAYA
    Posts
    814
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 111 Times in 68 Posts

    Default Arcane Legends PC players

    You learn something new everyday.


    Just an average signature

  17. #15
    Senior Member Roberto077's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Somewhere to my left
    Posts
    4,073
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 343 Times in 277 Posts
    Blog Entries
    155

    Default

    Chrome chrome chrome chrome!

  18. #16
    Junior Member maillard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Does anyone have any suggestions on re-mapping the keyboard. Using the stock keys isn't very efficient. And with Linux I can remap the keys to however I want using xmodmap. However I think my laptop keyboard sucks so I was thinking of getting a USB game controller which would make things a lot easier. Assuming I can remap the keys to send the appropriate keycodes.

  19. #17
    Senior Member Roberto077's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Somewhere to my left
    Posts
    4,073
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 343 Times in 277 Posts
    Blog Entries
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maillard View Post
    Does anyone have any suggestions on re-mapping the keyboard. Using the stock keys isn't very efficient. And with Linux I can remap the keys to however I want using xmodmap. However I think my laptop keyboard sucks so I was thinking of getting a USB game controller which would make things a lot easier. Assuming I can remap the keys to send the appropriate keycodes.
    I just click the skill buttons with my mouse. Otherwise I think the key mapping is great

  20. #18
    Senior Member Ruizhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    That room in my house with a TV
    Posts
    2,922
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 288 Times in 224 Posts

    Default

    Old thread. but yes you can play on a Mac

    download Chrome (browser for Mac OSX)
    get app HERE

    PL: Ruizhe | AL: XRuizheX <The Collective>
    Member of <AL Minutemen>
    Click the signature to apply for <The Community Guild>

  21. #19
    Senior Member Xeusx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,968
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 215 Times in 181 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ceieder View Post
    I really like where this question is going, but could someone possibly send me in a direction (URL/Thread search) to play Arcane Legends with Google Chrome on a Mac using an xbox/ps3 controller? Sorry for so many specifications but I feel this will maximize the game experience on the computer 1000%.

    Ive read and watched multiple videos/articles but it seems like the operating system of choice is Windows, is it even possible on a Mac?

    Or is it possible to play with a controller hooked up via bluetooth to my Ipad? Would be sick to have my Ipad rested as I sit on my couch with the controller. Thanks!
    Perfect. You revived this old thread. What a necro.
     
    Xeusx Lvl 41 Warrior - Zekros Lvl 18 Rogue - Cursegiver Lvl 18 Sorcerer

  22. #20
    Forum Adept Froxanthar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    448
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 47 Times in 35 Posts

    Default

    Reviving an old thread is trending now.
    Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts." - wc

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-08-2013, 06:04 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2013, 11:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •